Introduction

As an international business-to-business Information Services Group, data and information collection is a primary component of the collective business operations of TBLI Group Holdings B.V. (“TBLI” or the “Company”).

We take the privacy and protection of data and information seriously and are committed to handling the personal information of all our constituents (“Party” or “Parties”), including, but not limited to, customers, suppliers, colleagues or any other communities, in which we operate, in a responsible manner that meets the legal requirements of the countries in which services are provided.

This Privacy Policy relates to the information collected and processed by TBLI Group Holdings B.V., TBLI ConferenceTM, TBLI ConsultingTM and Stichting TBLITM when interacting with this website, www.tbligroup.com

About TBLI

TBLI Group Holdings B.V. (“TBLI”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) has, as a component of our business, an international business-to- business Information Services Group. We serve commercial, professional and academic communities by facilitating network connections and educational forums. TBLI creates and provides access to content, knowledge exchange and business intelligence for the purpose of aiding individuals and organizations the ability to work smarter, and in collaboration, for efficient operations and effective decision making solely related to building sustainable communities.

The TBLI brand of Companies is comprised of a number of legal entities organised as: TBLI Conference BV TM, which conducts conferences and convenings; TBLI Consulting B.V.TM; which offers consulting and advisory services; and Stichting FoundationTM, which conducts ecotourism and other special events under TBLI Foundation.

We operate and are governed by EU data protection laws. If there is a specific jurisdiction requirement, TBLI provides information on how personal information will be handled in that country and in compliance with any additional rights that apply.

TBLI is not responsible for personal data collected by its operating entities. Each entity maintains its own privacy policy with information on how data is used, the legal basis for its use, as well as, outlining individual customer rights. This information is in the Privacy Policies of those entities collectively and within each entity’s web pages and the pages of their associated companies and brands.

What we collect

This section explains the personal information that may be collected when using www.TBLIgroup.com or when contacting the Company.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” refers to the types of information we may collect and use, which includes:

  • ▪  Contact details such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number;

  • ▪  Professional background information;

  • ▪  Comments, feedback, posts and other content submitted;

  • ▪  Interests and communication preferences including marketing permissions where appropriate;

  • ▪  Geographic Location information (e.g. the country in which a Party is based); and

  • ▪  IP address information and information relating to the use of the website.


  • We collect personal information in the following main categories:

  • ▪  Website visitor data (e.g. analytics);

  • ▪  Subscriber data provided when signing up to news alerts; and

  • ▪  Contact data provided when asking general questions via the

    website.

Sensitive personal data

If collecting or storing sensitive personal data, such as information relating to health, personal values or beliefs or political affiliation about customers, visitors and exhibitors, we will typically ask for explicit consent.

Children’s personal data

Our services and products are directed to academics and business professionals. They are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal data from this age group. If any information is collected from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, it will be deleted and destroyed.

How and why personal information is used

This section explains how and why we use personal information.

Lawful Processing in Europe

As we collect and use personal information, the lawful basis for use of this activity in Europe, as required under European data protection laws, are:

  • ▪  Where it is necessary for entering into or performing a contract

  • ▪  Where we have a legitimate interest to do so, provided your rights do not override these interests

  • ▪  Where the Party or Parties have consented to its use

    Website monitoring and analytics

    We may use personal information to analyse the use of our website content and services, in order to improve them, to develop new content and services and to predict future customer behaviour, as part of TBLI’s legitimate interests as a commercial organisation.

Enquiries

Any personal information provided on the Contact Us page will be used only to provide a response or to service the request or enquiry made. The information provided will not be added to the marketing or customer prospect databases of TBLI’s operating entities.

News Alerts

The information collected when a Party signs up for News Alerts is used only to provide that service, and to understand the background and interests of our subscriber list.

In providing the service we gather statistics about how many emails are opened, using industry standard technologies including image downloads. This is to help TBLI monitor and improve news alert services and information is collected and analysed at an aggregate level only.

With the Party’s permission, from time to time TBLI may use registration details for contact outreach about the TBLI news alert services.

A Party may unsubscribe from the service at any time using links provided within TLBI emails directions or by following this link.

How we protect personal information

Any personal information given to TBLI will be treated with the utmost integrity, care and security. This section sets out some of the security measures in place.

A variety of physical and technical measures are used to keep data safe and prevent unauthorised access to, or use of, or disclosure of personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and TBLI controls general access to information, using both physical and electronic means. TBLI colleagues receive data protection training, and the Company has detailed security and data protection policies that colleagues are required to follow when handling personal data.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information is kept secure from unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee it will be secure during the transmission process to this website because this transmission is not controlled by TBLI.

International transfer of personal information

As an international business and because of the technologies used within our Company, personal information may be accessed by TBLI colleagues and third-party service providers from locations outside of the European Economic Area, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those in Europe.

To ensure the same level of protection is in place when processing data is conducted outside the European Economic Area, TBLI uses appropriate safeguards approved by the European Commission.

TBLI applies appropriate protection to make sure personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy. TBLI has international data transfer agreements between its companies and with relevant third-party service providers based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a user ID that is automatically placed on a computer or other device when visiting a website. Cookies record the pages visited and the actions taken on a website, but do not contain any personal information. From time to time, TBLI may use cookies to administer the corporate website; track activity on the website; gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, to improve the website, and to enable the Company to offer time-saving or personalised features on the website. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

Third-party links

This website contains links to other websites, including those of other Companies within TBLI. These businesses will have their own privacy policies, tailored to their particular business practices and the sectors in

which they operate. If following those links, TBLI recommends reviewing the privacy policy of each website to understand how personal data is used in that particular entity. The inclusion of links to these websites does not imply an endorsement or validation of their content, and TBLI is not responsible for their privacy practices of, nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content on such websites.

Who we share your personal Information with

As an international company, to provide services and products to our clients and colleagues, we may share information for specific reasons. This section explains how and why we share personal data with other Companies within TBLI, suppliers and other third parties.

Sharing with the TBLI brand of Companies

TBLI may share personal information with certain other Companies within the TBLI brand for specific purposes. For example, other TBLI Companies may assist in providing services or in carrying out internal analysis of the usage of products and services.

Sharing with Service Providers

TBLI may share personal information with third parties to assist in providing products and services. These include website hosting/development providers, website analytics providers, email tracking service providers, cloud storage and cloud communication service providers and providers of other cloud software that enable TBLI to provide the service. TBLI will only share personal Information with such third parties to the extent necessary for the third parties to provide such assistance.

Sharing with other Organisations

TBLI may share personal information with third parties outside TBLI in the event of a sale, merger, acquisition, partnership, joint venture, or negotiations related to the same with respect to all or part of our business.

In some circumstances, the Company may be legally required to disclose personal information, because of a court proceeding, police activity,

money laundering, or other judicial or law enforcement body, or government agency has so ordered a request.

How long information is kept

We will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary and as permitted by applicable laws.

TBLI will retain personal Information while in use for product and services as described in the section above and the Company may continue to retain it after these uses have ended where a legitimate business purpose exists. For example, if a Party has opted out of marketing communications from TBLI, the Company will retain limited details to ensure the opt-out request is honoured. TBLI may also continue to retain personal Information to meet legal requirements or to defend or exercise the Company’s legal rights.

The length of time for which we will retain personal Information will depend on the purposes for which it is retained it. After TBLI no longer needs to retain personal Information, it will be deleted or securely destroyed within a reasonable period of time.

How to update your information and marketing preferences

We want to ensure each Party remains in control of personal information disclosed. TBLI ensures that the personal Information held is accurate and up-to-date to the best of our ability. The Company is committed to allow any Party the opportunity to opt out of future marketing communications.

Information on how to opt out will be given when personal information is collected and specified on every marketing or news alert email sent. If at any stage a Party would like to update or correct such personal information, or opt-out of future marketing communications, email or write the Company at the physical or email addresses provided in the ‘Contacting Us’ section below.

Your Rights

TBLI operates in countries with data protection laws that may provide individuals the right to be able to access and control their information. TBLI will enable each Party to exercise those rights as provided by data protection laws.

EU data protection laws give individuals a number of rights, where personal data and information is processed by Companies active performing services and operating in Europe. Under General Data Protection Regulation these are:

  • ▪  The right to confirmation whether or not TBLI has personal data and, if so, to obtain a copy of the personal information held. This is known as subject access request;

  • ▪  The right to have inaccurate data rectified;

  • ▪  The right to have personal data erased. This does not however apply

    where it is necessary for the Company to continue to use the data

    for a lawful reason;

  • ▪  The right to request the restriction or suppression of personal data,

    such as, in the event the Company will stop using data, but the

    Company has the right to continue to store it;

  • ▪  The right to obtain personal data that has been provided to TBLI,

    and on the basis of consent or performance of a contract, and where technically feasible, transmitted in a common electronic format to corporate and designated representatives or directly to another company.

  • ▪  The right to object to the use of personal data. Specifically, a Party has the right to object to the Company’s use of personal data for marketing and in relation to automated decision making, including profiling where there may be legal or similarly significant effects.

    There are exceptions to the rights above. Where a Party requests the Company as part of these rights, to act in accordance with the law, TBLI will respond to the best of the Company’s abilities and the Party’s satisfaction, although there may be situations or circumstances where the Company is unable to do so or to comply within a reasonable period of time.

Depending on the laws of the country where the Party is domiciled, the Party may have other rights in respect to a Party’s personal information. If a Party expresses a wish to exercise any legal right in respect of personal information, please contact TBLI via one of the methods set out in the Contact Us section below.

In some cases, TBLI may be entitled to decline a request made regarding personal information, in accordance with application laws. TBLI will provide explanation if that is the case. Otherwise, TBLI will meet the Party’s request promptly and within reason. If a Party has requested a suspension of TBLI marketing messages, please note that a Party may receive them for a short period while the request is processed.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or relating to TBLI’s use of personal information, write to the Company’s Group Data Protection Officer at TBLI PLC, 5 Howick Place, London, SW1P 1WG or email compliance.officer@TBLI.com.

We hope to resolve any privacy concerns in a swift and responsible manner. If a Party is not happy with TBLI’s response, or if a Party believes that personal data protection or privacy rights have been infringed upon, please contact with complaint to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. In the UK, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office regulates and enforces data protection law. Their procedures can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to Privacy Policy

To keep up with changing legislation, best practice and changes in how TBLI processes personal data, this Privacy Policy may be revised at any time without notice by posting an updated version on this website. Checking back periodically will mean a Party will be made aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the website’s Terms and is also subject to these Terms (Click here to view the Terms & Conditions).