Privacy

General information

 

Introduction

As an international business-to-business Information Services Group, data and information collection is a primary component of the collective business operations of TBLI Group Holdings B.V. (“TBLI” or the “Company”).

We take the privacy and protection of data and information seriously and are committed to handling the personal information of all our constituents (“Party” or “Parties”), including, but not limited to, customers, suppliers, colleagues or any other communities, in which we operate, in a responsible manner that meets the legal requirements of the countries in which services are provided.

About TBLI

TBLI Group Holdings B.V. (“TBLI”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) has, as a component of our business, an international business-to- business Information Services Group. We serve commercial, professional and academic communities by facilitating network connections and educational forums. TBLI creates and provides access to content, knowledge exchange and business intelligence for the purpose of aiding individuals and organizations the ability to work smarter, and in collaboration, for efficient operations and effective decision making solely related to building sustainable communities.

The TBLI brand of Companies is comprised of a number of legal entities organised as:

  • TBLI Conference BV TM conducting conferences and convenings;
  • TBLI Consulting B.V.TM offering consulting and advisory services; and
  • TBLI Stichting FoundationTM, which conducts ecotourism and other special events under TBLI Foundation.

 

We operate and are governed by the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene Verordening gegevensbescherming) (“UAVG”) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (2016/679) (“GDPR”). If there is a specific jurisdiction requirements, TBLI provides information on how personal information will be handled in that country and in compliance with any additional rights that may apply.

TBLI is not responsible for personal data collected by its operating entities. Each entity maintains its own privacy policy with information on how data is used, the legal basis for its use, as well as, outlining individual customer rights. This information is in the Privacy Policies of those entities collectively and within each entity’s web pages and the pages of their associated companies and brands.

Name and contact details of the controller

This Privacy Policy applies to data processing by

TBLI Group Holdings B.V.

Herengracht 450-458
1077 CA Amsterdam

Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce Number (KVK): 33306516

(hereinafter referred to as "TBLI", "we", "us" or "our")

for the following website: www.tbligroup.com

you can contact us at: via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on +31 (0)20 4286752

Contact details of the data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or relating to TBLI’s use of personal information using the following:

Per post at: TBLI PLC, c/o Data Protection Officer, 5 Howick Place, London, SW1P 1WG, United Kingdom

Per email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Supervisory Authority

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) ("DPA") provides advice and information for individuals about protecting personal information. They also enforce privacy laws and are the for us relevant data protection authority. You can find the DPA's contact details on their website at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

 

Definitions

This Policy describes our privacy practices in plain language, keeping legal and technical jargon to a minimum to make sure you understand the information we collect, why we collect it, how it is used and your choices regarding your information. However, to achieve this objective we would like to explain you the following two concepts.

Personal Data

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

Legal basis and your rights

What are the legal bases of processing personal data?

The legal bases for processing are listed below and at least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data. In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR the following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies:

  • Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR)
  • Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
  • Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interests - This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.
  • Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR)

What are your rights?

You have the following rights with respect to us processing your personal data:

 

  • Right of access

You have the right to obtain information about whether and which of your personal data is processed by us. In this case, we will also inform you about:

· the purpose of processing;

· the categories of data;

· the recipients of your personal data;

· the planned storage period or the criteria for the planned storage period;

· Your further rights;

Unless we have been provided with your personal data by you: Any available information about its origin

if available: the existence of automated decision-making and information about the logic involved, the scope and the intended effects of the processing.

  • Right to rectification

You have a right to rectification and/or completion if your personal data processed by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have a right to restriction of processing, provided that

· we verify the accuracy of your personal data processed by us;

· the processing of your personal data is unlawful;

· you need your personal data processed by us for legal prosecution after the purpose has ceased to exist;

· you have objected to the processing of your personal data and we are reviewing this objection.

  • Right to erasure

You have a right to erasure if

· we no longer need your personal data for its original purpose;

· You withdraw your consent and there is no further legal basis for processing your personal data;

· you object to the processing of your personal data and - unless it is direct marketing - there are no overriding reasons for further processing;

· the processing of your personal data is unlawful;

· the erasure of your personal data is required by law;

· your personal data was collected as a minor for information society services.

  • Right to information

If you have exercised your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, we will inform all recipients of your personal data, of this rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing.

  • Right to data portability

You have a right to receive your personal data processed by us on the basis of consent or for the performance of a contract in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer it to another controller. If technically feasible, you have the right to have us transfer this data directly to another controller.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in case of special reasons. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. In case of processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time.

  • Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke any consent given to us at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the law.

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information.

Data we collect and process

What are the categories of data subjects?

Customers, interested parties, visitors and users of the online offer as well as our business partners.

Personal information collected automatically and provided by you

This section explains the personal information that may be collected when using www.TBLIgroup.com or when for example contacting us. In particular, this is can be both personal information we collect automatically and personal information you provide to us and processing of the data falls into in the following main categories:

▪ Website visitor data (e.g. analytics);

▪ Subscriber data provided when signing up to news alerts; and

▪ Contact data provided when asking general questions via the website.

Server log files

We automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

• browser type and browser version

• Operating system used

• referrer URL

• Host name of the accessing computer

• Time of the server request

• IP address

• This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. TBLI has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Use of cookies

Cookies" are small files that are stored on users' devices. Various data can be stored by means of cookies. Cookies are also generally used when a user's interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual web sites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. We also include in the term cookies other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. where user details are stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs"). Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our Cookie Policy.

Contact requests / contact options

If you contact us via the contact form or e-mail, phone or social media, the data you provide will be used to process your request. The provision of the data is necessary for the processing and answering of your enquiry - without the provision of this data we cannot answer your enquiry or at best only to a limited extent. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. Your data will be deleted if your enquiry has been conclusively answered and the deletion does not conflict with any legal obligations to retain data, e.g. in the case of any subsequent contract processing.

Business Enquiry by e-mail

If you contact us by e-mail your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested. The data you send us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular legal retention periods - remain unaffected.

Contract data

The data transmitted by you in order to make use of our range of services are processed by us for the purpose of contract processing and are necessary to this extent. Conclusion and processing of the contract are not possible without the provision of your data. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. We delete the data once the contract has been fully processed, but in doing so we must observe the retention periods under tax and commercial law. Within the scope of contract processing, we pass on your data to the person or subsidiary commissioned with the delivery of services or to the financial service provider, insofar as the transfer is necessary for the provision of of services or for payment purposes.

Processing of customer and contract data

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that it is necessary for the establishment, content or amendment of the legal relationship. This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user. The collected customer data is deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer enquiries.

We process this data to fulfil our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as for business organisation. We only disclose the data of the contractual partners to third parties within the scope of the applicable law to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to participating telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities).

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or in the course of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special labelling (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or in person.

Unless otherwise specified the purposes of processing are Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and response to requests, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creating profiles of users). And, the

Legal bases are Contractual performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. GDPR), and our Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Technical services

We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "customers") in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities and to pay for and deliver them or to execute or provide them.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the order, purchase order or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information.

Unless otherwise specified the purposes of processing are Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and response to requests, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creating profiles of users). And, the

Legal bases are Contractual performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. GDPR), and our Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

News Alerts

The information collected when a Party signs up for News Alerts is used only to provide that service, and to understand the background and interests of our subscriber list. In providing the service we gather statistics about how many emails are opened, using industry standard technologies including image downloads. This is to help TBLI monitor and improve news alert services and information is collected and analysed at an aggregate level only. With the Party’s permission, from time to time TBLI may use registration details for contact outreach about the TBLI news alert services. A Party may unsubscribe from the service at any time using links provided within TLBI emails directions or by following this link.

Registration for our News Alerts takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other email addresses. The registrations for the News Alerts are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. The legal basis for the storage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. We send News Alerts via MailWizz and only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission.

Presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with users active there or to offer information about us there. We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users' rights. Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created based on the usage behaviour and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them). The relevant legal basis is our Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

When you send a data subject access request

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of handling your data subject access request is our legal obligation and the legal basis for the subsequent documentation of the data subject access request is both our legitimate interest and our legal obligation. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of processing data when you send a data subject access request is to respond to your request. The subsequent documentation of the data subject access request serves to fulfil the legally required accountability.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the processing of a data subject access request, this is three years after the end of the respective process. You have the possibility at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in the context of the processing of a data subject access request for the future. In this case, however, we will not be able to further process your request. The documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data subject access request is mandatory. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

Legal defence and enforcement of our rights

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is our legitimate interest. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is the defence against unjustified claims and the legal enforcement and assertion of claims and rights.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement is mandatory for legal defence and enforcement of our rights. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

Warning against forged e-mails (spoofing), spam and phishing

The security of our customers' data is our top priority. In the following we would like to give you some security advice: Beware of so-called phishing and spoofing attempts Unfortunately, our brand can also be misused as the supposed sender in this scam. In concrete terms, this means that consumers receive fake e-mails in our name. These emails can even be based on our brand layout and may be difficult to distinguish from our emails. The fraudsters want to exploit the position of trust between us and our customers and thus steal sensitive data (e.g. login, customer data, payment information) or install harmful software (such as viruses or Trojans) on your computer or smartphone. The creation of these emails and the sending of them is not done by us, even if our name should be used as the sender. Unfortunately, we cannot influence the sending of these illegal e-mails.

Retention, Sharing and Security

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

Sharing and national and international data transfer

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a web site. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or grant them access to this data. Where this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of data is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or is made where it is necessary for the performance of our contract-related obligations or where we have the consent of the data subjects or legal permission.

We may transfer personal data within TBLI to other persons within our organisation or grant them access to this data. Where this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of data will be based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or will be made where it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or where there is consent from the data subjects or legal permission.

Typically and unless otherwise stated in this policy, data may be shared on the basis of our contractual and pre-contractual obligations, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. Equally, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

 

As an international business and because of the technologies used within our Company, personal information may be accessed by TBLI colleagues and third-party service providers from locations outside of the European Economic Area, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those in Europe. To ensure the same level of protection is in place when processing data is conducted outside the European Economic Area, TBLI uses appropriate safeguards approved by the European Commission. TBLI applies appropriate protection to make sure personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy. TBLI has international data transfer agreements between its companies and with relevant third-party service providers based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

How we protect personal information

Any personal information given to TBLI will be treated with the utmost integrity, care and security. A variety of physical and technical measures are used to keep data safe and prevent unauthorised access to, or use of, or disclosure of personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and TBLI controls general access to information, using both physical and electronic means. TBLI colleagues receive data protection training, and the Company has detailed security and data protection policies that colleagues are required to follow when handling personal data.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information is kept secure from unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee it will be secure during the transmission process to this website because this transmission is not controlled by TBLI.

Security measures

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of content, that you send to us, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Third Parties

Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties

We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services. This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of your IP address, since the content or service could not send to your browser without the IP address. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content and we endeavor to use providers that only use your IP address for the delivery of the content or services. However, Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy.

We have concluded an order data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the Swedish data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party operators. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item "Objection to data collection".

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google DoubleClick. This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad targeting. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google account; follow this link:

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw at Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policy can be found in Google's privacy policy.

YouTube

We have integrated the services of YouTube by means of links on our web site. The data processing is carried out by: YouTube, LLC, a subsidiary of Google LLC. If you click on the YouTube link, the YouTube web site is called up. By calling up the YouTube web site via our web site, we transmit the respective reference data to YouTube. YouTube thereby receives the information that you have visited our web site. The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company. We use social media to make our company better known. In addition, we would like to offer you the opportunity to become aware of our presence in social media via our web site. The data collected by YouTube (Google) is deleted after a fixed storage period. According to Google, this period is 9 or 18 months.

Further information and the privacy policy can be found in Google's privacy policy.

AddThis

We have integrated components of the company AddThis on this website. AddThis is a so-called bookmarking provider. The service enables a simplified bookmarking of internet pages via buttons. By moving the mouse over the AddThis component or by clicking on it, a list of bookmarking and sharing services is displayed. AddThis is used on more than 15 million websites and the buttons are displayed more than 20 billion times a year, according to the operating company.

Each time you call up one of the individual pages of this website that is operated by us and on which an AddThis component has been integrated, the Internet browser on your information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective AddThis component to download data from the website www.addthis.com. This technical process receives data from the AddThis component, which is then sent to your computer. As part of this technical process, AddThis receives information about the visit and which specific individual page of this website is used by the information technology system you are using. Furthermore, AddThis obtains information about the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject, which is assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP), the browser type, the browser language, the website called up before our website, the date and the time of the visit to our website. AddThis uses this data to create anonymised user profiles. The data and information transmitted to AddThis in this way enable AddThis itself and the companies associated with AddThis or its partner companies to target visitors to the controller's Internet pages with personalised and interest-based advertising.

AddThis displays personalised and interest-based advertising on the basis of a cookie set by the company. This cookie analyses the individual surfing behaviour of the computer system used by the data subject. The cookie stores the visits to Internet pages originating from the computer system.

Miscellaneous and closing

Third-party links

This website contains links to other websites, including those of other Companies within TBLI. These businesses will have their own privacy policies, tailored to their particular business practices and the sectors in which they operate. If following those links, TBLI recommends reviewing the privacy policy of each website to understand how personal data is used in that particular entity. The inclusion of links to these websites does not imply an endorsement or validation of their content, and TBLI is not responsible for their privacy practices of, nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content on such websites.

How to update your information and marketing preferences

We want to ensure each Party remains in control of personal information disclosed. TBLI ensures that the personal Information held is accurate and up-to-date to the best of our ability. The Company is committed to allow any Party the opportunity to opt out of future marketing communications.

Information on how to opt out will be given when personal information is collected and specified on every marketing or news alert email sent. If at any stage a Party would like to update or correct such personal information, or opt-out of future marketing communications, email or write the Company at the physical or email addresses provided in the ‘Contacting Us’ section below.

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

Obligation to provide personal data

You are not obliged to provide us with personal data. However, depending on the individual case, the provision of certain personal data may be necessary for the provision of the above services. If you do not provide us with this personal data, we may not be able to provide the service.

Automated individual decision-making including profiling

We do not make automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address or phone records.

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Sensitive personal data

If collecting or storing sensitive personal data, such as information relating to health, personal values or beliefs or political affiliation about customers, visitors and exhibitors, we will typically ask for explicit consent.

Children’s personal data

Our services and products are directed to academics and business professionals. They are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal data from this age group. If any information is collected from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, it will be deleted and destroyed.

Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service provider as part of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise explained in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our relationship with them, please contact them as described in this privacy policy.

Content Delivery Network

For the purpose of a shorter loading time, we use a so-called Content Delivery Network ("CDN") for some offers. With this service, content, e.g. large media files, are delivered via regionally distributed servers of external CDN service providers. Therefore, access data is processed on the servers of the service providers. Our service providers work for us within the framework of order processing. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

To keep up with changing legislation, best practice and changes in how TBLI processes personal data, this Privacy Policy may be revised at any time without notice by posting an updated version on this website. Checking back periodically will mean a Party will be made aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the website’s Terms.

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.